CALL: 063 349 2361
Facebook

PRIVACY POLICY

Ehlers Attorneys Inc. operate the websites: www.ehlersattorneys.co.za and www.lawtoday.co.za

This page informs you of our policies with regards to how we collect, use, maintain and disclose the personal and non-personal information we receive from users of our sites.

By using our sites, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection and Use

Personal Identification Information

Our websites may be used without providing any personal information. However, if you wish to make use of our services as offered by our Firm via our websites, personal information may have to be processed. We will only collect personal identification information if you voluntarily submit such information. Personal identification information is used to contact or identify you and may include, but is not limited to, your name, email address and phone number. When you fill out our Claim Assessment Form or contact us, we may use this personal information for the purposes of responding to your inquiries and obtaining or providing further information with regards to our services.
We may also use the information and feedback you provide us with to improve our customer service and services, and to respond to your requests and to support your needs more efficiently.
The processing of personal information is carried out in accordance with applicable data privacy legislation, such as the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA).

Non-personal Identification Information

We may also collect non-personal identification information whenever you interact with our sites.
Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. These cookies are used to gather information about visitor traffic to the sites which may be used to improve our websites and to enhance the visitor’s experience. This is all non-personal identification information such as browser name, mobile / desktop device, geographic location, and other similar information. We use third party services such as Google Analytics to collect, monitor and analyse this data.
You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to alert you when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, some parts of our sites may not function properly.

Protection and Security of Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We have implemented numerous technical and organisational processing practices and security measures to ensure that the personal information and data processed via this website is protected against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction as completely as possible. However, data transmissions can, in principle, be subject to security gaps and no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.
Your personal information is confidential and is not given to third parties. We do not sell, trade, or rent personal identification information to others.

We will also never request money deposits to our account in order to process your claim.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically. Your continued use of our websites and service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using our websites, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our websites.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Information Officer
PO Box 383
Irene
0062
Tel: 012 643 1652

This Privacy Policy was last updated 01 September 2021.

 

This website uses cookies to enhance your experience. By continuing to use this site, you consent to and accept our Privacy Policy

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Share This